• Tonkawa

Tonkawa District Committee

Tonkawa District Committee

District Key 3

District Excutive: Steven Palmer

District Chairman: Mark Moore

District Commissioner: Greg Duncan
 

District Committee

The Tonkawa District Committee is responsible for carrying out four standard functions in support of units within the district: membership, finance, program, and unit service.

The membership function strives for growth through the organization of new Scouting units and growth through new members joining existing units.

The finance function ensures that the district provides its fair share of funds to the total council operating budget.

The program function concentrates on helping Scouting units with camp promotion; special activities, including community service; training adult volunteers; and youth advancement and recognition.

The unit service function provides direct coaching and consultation by district volunteers for unit adults to help ensure the success of every Scouting unit.

The membership, finance, and program functions are carried out by members of the district committee. The unit service function is carried out by the commissioner staff.

District Committee  2017-2018

Position Name E-Mail Address Phone
District Executive Steven Palmer Steven.Palmer@scouting.org

W: 214-509-2119
C: 469-343-5001

District Commissioner Greg Duncan gregduncan1961@yahoo.com

W: 903-455-6075
C: 903-274-5222

District Chairman Mark Moore mamoore@audleymoore.com C: 903-243-4411
Vice-Chair      
Finance Chair      
Membership Chair Stephen Morgan morgansrband@yahoo.com C: 903-647-0028
Program Chair      

Friends of Scouting
Chair

Neva Mohesky   C: 903-563-1582
Family Friends of
Scouting Chair
Harlan Hammond hammondhomes@verizon.net C: 903-243-0632
Popcorn Kernel Heather Horton tripletsrock08@gmail.com C: 903-453-4034
Camp Card Chair Heather Horton tripletsrock08@gmail.com C: 903-453-4034
Special Events Chair      
Marketing Chair Chuck Davidson cdavidson903@gmail.com C: 903-217-4458
Webmaster Chuck Davidson cdavidson903@gmail.com C: 903-217-4458
Training Chair Chuck Davidson cdavidson903@gmail.com C: 903-217-4458
Youth Protection Chair      
Advancement Chair Rick Wilson wrickwilson1950@gmail.com C: 903-335-2752
Camping Chair Tina Houx tinahoux@gmail.com C: 469-964-6257
Cub Scout Day Camp Heather Horton tripletsrock08@gmail.com C: 903-453-4034
Order of the Arrow
Chapter Advisor
Daniel Winn danielcwinn1199@gmail.com C: 903-440-5231
Activities Chair Tina Houx tinahoux@gmail.com C: 469-964-6257