• Tonkawa

Tonkawa District Committee

Tonkawa District Committee

District Key 3

District Excutive:

District Chairman: Greg Duncan

District Commissioner: Glen Blackard
 

District Committee

The Tonkawa District Committee is responsible for carrying out four standard functions in support of units within the district: membership, finance, program, and unit service.

The membership function strives for growth through the organization of new Scouting units and growth through new members joining existing units.

The finance function ensures that the district provides its fair share of funds to the total council operating budget.

The program function concentrates on helping Scouting units with camp promotion; special activities, including community service; training adult volunteers; and youth advancement and recognition.

The unit service function provides direct coaching and consultation by district volunteers for unit adults to help ensure the success of every Scouting unit.

The membership, finance, and program functions are carried out by members of the district committee. The unit service function is carried out by the commissioner staff.

District Committee  2017-2018

Position Name E-Mail Address Phone
District Executive      
District Commissioner Glenn Blackard Glenn.Blackard@l-3com.com C: 276-466-4394
District Chairman Greg Duncan gregduncan1961@yahoo.com W: 903-455-6075
C: 903-274-5222
Asst. District Chairman Tom Wensel tomwensel@att.net H: 903-455-4219
       
District Vice Chairman
of Program
Susie Bishop susie.wb72@gmail.com H: 903-662-5772
C: 903-513-6194
District Activities
Chairman
Kevin Arrington kevin.arrington36@yahoo.com C: 903-243-7991
District Advancement
Chairman
Staley Cash staley.cash@drive-america.com C: 214-794-0337
District Marketing –
Communications
Chairman
Chuck Davidson cdavidson903@gmail.com H: 903-217-4458
District Membership
Chairman
Amanda Adams amanda.l.adams@gmail.com H: 903-455-4219
District Camping
Chairman
Tim Adams timothy.m.adams@gmail.com  H: 903-456-0047
Camp Card Chair Tim Adams timothy.m.adams@gmail.com  H: 903-456-0047
Popcorn Kernel Tim Adams timothy.m.adams@gmail.com  H: 903-456-0047
District Training
Chairman
Chuck Davidson cdavidson903@gmail.com C: 903-217-4458
District Webmaster Chuck Davidson cdavidson903@gmail.com C: 903-217-4458
District Risk
Management Chairman
Jonathan Mapes    
District Friends of
Scouting Chairman
Susie Bishop susie.wb72@gmail.com H: 903-662-5772
C: 903-513-6194
District Nominating
Chairman
Roz Lane lanere@9plus.net W: 903 450-0550
C:  903 456-0609
District Camporee
Chairman
Greg Duncan gregduncan1961@yahoo.com
goclimbarock007@hotmail.com
W: 903-455-6075
C: 903-274-5222
District Merit Badge
Fair Chairman
Greg Duncan gregduncan1961@yahoo.com W: 903-455-6075
C: 903-274-5222